Privacy and cookie policy

Why this notice

The information is provided only for the site www.dandco.it (hereinafter also referred to simply as “site”) and not for other web sites that may be consulted by the user through links present on the site. The information is also inspired by Recommendation no. 2/2001 of May 17, 2001, Opinion no. 04/2012 on Cookie Consent Exemption adopted on June 7, 2012 and in Working Document 02/2013 providing guidance on obtaining consent for cookies adopted on October 2, 2013 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, meeting in the Group established ex art. 29 of Directive n. 95/46/EC, have adopted to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that Data Controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of the connection.

The “owner” of the data processing

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable natural persons may be processed.

The responsible for data processing is:
D&Co Srl
Via Pra’ di Risi, 17
ZI 33080 Zoppola (PN).

The subjects or categories of persons who, for the purposes described below, may become aware of the data or to whom they may be communicated are, as involved in the organization of the site, the internal staff (administrative, commercial, technical) and also external parties (third party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, consultants) also appointed, if necessary, Data Processors by the Owner.

The data may also be communicated to Public Bodies, Police Forces or other Public and Private Subjects, but exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations, regulations or EU legislation.

If the processing should also involve personal data falling within the category of “sensitive” data (i.e. data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, trade unions, associations or organizations of a religious, philosophical, political or trade unionist character, as well as personal data disclosing health and sex life) or “judicial” data, the processing will be carried out within the limits indicated by the General Authorisations of the Guarantor, according to the methods provided for by Legislative Decree 196/03 and for the purposes strictly necessary for the regular performance of the activity, of the operations relating to the provision of products/services and the fulfilment of contractual and/or legal/regulatory obligations. We invite users to avoid the insertion of unnecessary sensitive and judicial data as this could lead to the destruction of the message.

Place of data processing

The processing operations connected to the web services of this site take place mainly at the aforementioned headquarters of the owner, as well as in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Types of data processed

Information collected automatically.

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow the identification of users, the computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc. ) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

The following information is automatically collected when you visit the site:

  1. User Hostname. The hostname or Internet Protocol address of the user requesting access to the site.
  2. HTTP header, and the “user agent” string that includes: the type and version of browser used, and the operating system under which the browser itself works.
  3. System date. The date and time of the user’s visit.
  4. Complete request. The exact request made by the user.
  5. Content length. The consistency, in bytes, of each document sent to the user.
  6. Method. The request method used.
  7. Universal Resource Identifier (URI). The location of resources in the server.
  8. The Request string of the URI, i.e., everything after the question mark in the URI.
  9. Type of device used to consult the site.
  10. Protocol. The transmission protocol and the version used.

The information collected by D&Co, through access to the website, are used to improve the quality of service offered to users of the site. This information is collected for the purpose of carrying out statistical surveys (anonymous), to determine what data / content are more or less useful / interesting to users and can then improve the effectiveness of the material available on the site.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, and any other personal data included in the message.

Apart from what has been specified for automatically collected information, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms or indicated in the contacts to request the sending of informative material or other communications (e.g. the Newsletter).

Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

For the direct collection of such data, will be the visitor to release their personal information and consent to treatment in order to individual services and / or services required to D&Co such as: registration to the website or restricted areas, request information, registration to events, newsletters or mailing list. The consent given may be subsequently revoked at any time.

Specific information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on request.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text strings that the sites visited by the user send to his terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit of the same user. While browsing a site, the user may also receive cookies on his terminal which are sent by different sites or web servers (so-called “third parties”), on which some elements (such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other domains) present on the site he is visiting may reside. Cookies, which are usually present in a very high number in the users’ browsers and sometimes with characteristics of wide temporal persistence, are used for different purposes: execution of computer authentication, session monitoring, memorization of information on specific configurations concerning the users who access the server, and so on.

What are the main types of Cookies?

In this regard, and for the purposes of this measure, two macro-categories are identified: “technical” cookies and “profiling” cookies.

  1. Technical cookies. Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary in order for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide the service” (see art. 122, paragraph 1, of the Code). They are not used for further purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or manager of the website. They can be divided into navigation or session cookies, which ensure the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate to access restricted areas); analytics cookies, assimilated to technical cookies where used directly by the operator of the site to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site; Functionality cookies allow websites to remember the user’s site preferences and choices they make on the site for example username, language, products selected for purchase. These cookies can remember your preferences to boost the user experience on a website. The installation of such cookies does not require the prior consent of users.
  2. Profiling cookies. Profiling cookies are aimed at creating user profiles and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same as part of web browsing. Due to the particular invasiveness that these devices can have in the private sphere of the users, the European and Italian regulations provide that the user must be adequately informed about the use of the same and express his valid consent. Art. 122 of the Privacy Code refers to these devices where it provides that “the storage of information in the terminal equipment of a contracting party or a user or the access to information already stored are allowed only on condition that the contracting party or the user has expressed his or her consent after having been informed according to the simplified procedures set out in article 13 of the Privacy Code, paragraph 3”.

Session and Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies, are cookies that contain the information that is used in your current browser session. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Nothing is stored on your computer beyond the time you use the site.

I Persistent Cookies, are cookies that are used to keep the information that is used in the period between accesses to the website, or used for technical purposes and to improve navigation on the site. This data allows sites to recognize that you are already known user or visitor and adapts accordingly. Persistent” cookies have a duration that is set by the website and can vary from a few minutes to several years. Our site does not use this type of cookie.

First-party and third-party cookies. It is necessary to take into account the different subject that installs cookies on the user’s terminal, depending on whether it is the same manager of the site that the user is visiting (which can be synthetically indicated as “publisher”) or a different site that installs cookies through the first one (so-called “third parties”). First-party Cookies are created and readable by the site that created them. Third party cookies, on the other hand, are created and readable by domains outside the site and whose data is stored by the third party. For more information about this type of advertising based on the tastes of users, resulting from third-party cookies, you can visit the sites of third parties at the links below. At the link www.youronlinechoices.com you will also find information on how behavioral advertising works and lots of information about cookies as well as steps to follow to protect your privacy on the internet.

If you would like to learn more about cookies and how to manage them you can also visit www.aboutcookies.com.

Third-party cookies

  • This Site uses YouTube and Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). For further information it is possible to visit Google’s page regarding the use of cookies for Analytics (Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites).
  • The YouTube service, owned by Google Inc., is mainly used to allow the users of the site to enjoy the contents spread through the D&Co You Tube channel (www.youtube.com/user/DREOSSIYGL). the contents spread through the D&Co YouTube channel (www.youtube.com/user/DREOSSIYGL). More information on how Google uses cookies can be found at www.google.com/policies/technologies/types.

The Site also allows you to express your preferences through interaction with other applications (so-called “social”). For example, by clicking on the respective “key” (button) on the pages of the Site, the user can access his / her own profile on Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest or Instagram (to mention the most popular and used ones) and express or signal his / her preference about the content of the Site. In this case, the information provided by the company that owns the aforementioned application (respectively Facebook – LinkedIn – YouTube – PinterestInstagram).

The owner does not guarantee that the links to these policies are always functional, and this because of any updates that do not depend on D&Co, so the user is required to consult and verify the current text personally. The owner is not responsible for any malfunctions or conditions that do not allow the consultation of the policies of these applications.

This Site also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to enable the collection and anonymization of information about your use of the website (including your IP address). This information is transmitted to Google who processes it in order to compile reports on your activities on the website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google nor will it attempt to link an IP address with the identity of a computer user. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. By using this site you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and D&Co in the manner and for the purposes set out above. However Google, in order to offer visitors to the websites the possibility to prevent the use of their data by Google Analytics, has developed the browser add-on for deactivating the JavaScript of Google Analytics (tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Cookies management in the configuration of the major browsers used

Manage cookies in Google Chrome

Manage cookies in Internet Explorer

Manage cookies in Mozilla Firefox

Manage cookies in Safari

Manage cookies in iOS

The duration of cookies therefore ranges from a single session to two years from the visit to the page.

The following site is again recommended to analyse, more generally, and manage your preferences regarding “online behavioural advertising” www.youronlinechoices.com.

Methods and purposes of processing

The processing of data will be carried out in accordance with the rules in force and the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency, relevance, completeness and not excessive information, also these data will be collected and recorded only for the purposes specified below and kept for a period necessary for those purposes.

The treatment may consist of the collection, recording, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, cancellation and destruction of data and will be carried out with the aid of electronic instruments that guarantee the security and confidentiality of data.

Unless otherwise exercisable through other pages of the site and for which specific information applies, the data collected through the website are processed for the following purposes:

  1. To carry out the services requested by users such as subscribing to the newsletter and processing user requests for information (where appropriate consent has been given);
  2. Provide support to users/customers;
  3. Perform statistical analysis (on an anonymous basis), in order to improve the services offered;
  4. For needs related to the stipulation of contracts, their execution, subsequent changes or variations and for any obligation provided for the fulfillment of the same;
  5. For any registration and management of access to the site;
  6. Postal delivery of flyers, brochures, catalogs, invitations or other documentation relating to the services provided and promotional initiatives on products and/or services of D&Co;
  7. Compliance with legal obligations arising from the above purposes;
  8. Detection of the index of user satisfaction in an anonymous form.

The data may be disseminated, but only in aggregate form, anonymous and for statistical purposes.

Rights of the interested parties

The subjects whose personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction (art. 7 del d.lgs. n. 196/2003).

Pursuant to the same article, the user has the right to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their treatment.

Requests should be addressed to info@dandco.it

P3P

This privacy can be consulted automatically by the most recent browsers that implement the standard P3P (“Platform for Privacy Preferences Project”) proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium(www.w3c.org).

Every effort will be made to make the functionality of this site as interoperable as possible with the automatic privacy control mechanisms available in some products used by users.

Considering that the state of perfection of the automatic control mechanisms does not currently make them free from errors and malfunctions, it should be noted that this document, published on the portal

www.dandco.it

constitutes the “Privacy and Cookie Policy” (or “Extended Information”) of this site that will be subject to updates (the various versions available at the same address).

 

Last update: January 22, 2021